Sign In
  • Question

    My bottom line question is to inquire if access to the website would be considered a commodity or a service? Whatever answer is given, please explain why.


    Answer

    Access to an Internet site is considered a service. A commodity (or supply) is an item that the customer (the Government in our case) can hold in its hands. More specifically, FAR Part 2 defines "supply" as "...all property except land or interest in land..." Access to an Internet site is not "property." Furthermore, FAR 37.101 states, "'Service contract' means a contract that directly engages the time and effort of a contractor whose primary purpose is to perform an identifiable task rather than to furnish an end item of supply." Your situation conforms to the definition of a service contract.

    Open full Question Details