Sign In
  • Question

    Can we issue the synopsis as we wait for final signature on the Acquisition Plan?


    Answer

    The following response is based solely on the question and background information provided.  As we do not have all the facts particular to your contract, program and situation, we highly recommend you consult you Contracting Officer and Legal Office for guidance.
     
    If your requirement is for conventional ammunition, please refer to DFARS 207.103(h) which states “For procurement of conventional ammunition, as defined in DoDD 5160.65, Single Manager for Conventional Ammunition (SMCA), the SMCA will review the acquisition plan to determine if it is consistent with retaining national technology and industrial base capabilities in accordance with 10 U.S.C. 2304©(3) and Section 806 of Public Law 105-261.  The department or agency – (i)Shall submit the acquisition plan to the address in PGI 207.103(h); and (ii)Shall not proceed with the procurement until the SCMA provides written concurrence with the acquisition plan.  In the case of a non-concurrence, the SCMA will resolve issues with the Army Office of the Executive Director for Conventional Ammunition.”
     
    As for other requirements, there is nothing in the FAR/DFARS that would prohibit you from synopsizing prior to the final signature of the acquisition plan.  However, I would highly suggest you check your Agency and local Command regulations and policy to ensure there is no additional guidance.  Further, recognize the uncertainty in publishing a synopsis without the final concurrence of your Acquisition Plan.  Can you answer all the elements in FAR 5.207 required for a synopsis?

     

    Open full Question Details