Sign In
  • Question

    Can I use images and information from the DAU website in the briefing?


    Answer

    Yes and thanks for asking. DAU materials are not protected by copyright and those which are available to the public and not otherwise restricted such as classified materials, may be used without permission.  Works that are not protected by copyright are "in the public domain."  Under the U.S. Copyright Act (17 U.S.C. Sec. 105), works created by federal employees as part of their official duties are considered to be in the public domain and may not be copyrighted.  This applies not only to printed materials, audiovisual materials, sound recordings, and so forth, but also to such things as content created for DAU websites.

    Open full Question Details