Sign In
  • Question

    On a contract based on estimates with contractor self oversight terminated for being over budget, who can authorize estimated costs to be used on termination inventory schedules and what is the Regulatory Authorization for allowing it?


    Answer

    FAR 49.206-1(c) provides authorization: "When actual, standard, or average costs are not reasonably available, estimated costs may be used if the method of arriving at the estimates is approved by the TCO."

    Open full Question Details