Sign In
  • Question

    Once we cross into FY12, can the vendor continue to travel off of the FY11 funds, or must we modify the contract to add FY12 dollars for travel that occurs in FY12?


    Answer

    As the travel is part of the contract's requirement and no cost ceilings have been breached, the contractor's travel is funded with FY11. The travel is covered because it's part of the contract requirement. Waiver to the Bona Fide (10 USC 2410a) allows you to cross fiscal years. If the travel is out of Scope or a cost ceiling is breached, FY12 funds would be used.

    Open full Question Details