Sign In
  • Question

    If it is stated upfront in the RFP that work is to be performed in the contractor's facility, is the Government required to pay for any renovations to the contractor's facility, such as bringing the facility to SCIF-accreditation standards?


    Answer

    The following response is based solely on the question and background information provided.  As we do not have all the facts particular to your contract, program and situation, we highly recommend you consult you Contracting Officer and Legal Office for guidance.
     
    FAR policy is that contractors are ordinarily required to furnish all tangible property (real and personal) necessary to perform Government contracts (FAR 45.102).  In accordance with your Request for Proposal/Performance Work Statement, contractors will determine the best avenue in completing your requirement in meeting the SCIF-accreditation standards.  If your agency imposes more stringent SCIF standards, then your agency bears the cost as indicated in the Director of Central Intelligence Directive No. 6/9, entitled "Physical Security Standards for Sensitive Compartmented Information Facilities" section 1.1, Policy Statement, which states: 
     
    1 .1  Policy Statement
     
      1.1.1  Physical security standards are hereby established governing the construction and protection of facilities for storing, processing, and discussing Sensitive Compartmented Information (SCI) which requires extraordinary security safeguards. Compliance with this DCID 6/9 Implementing Manual (hereafter referred to as the "Manual") is mandatory for all Sensitive Compartmented Information Facilities (SCIFs) established after the effective date of this manual, including those that make substantial renovations to existing SCIFs. Those SCIFs approved prior to the effective date of this Manual will not require modification to meet these standards.
     
      1.1.2  The physical security safeguards set forth in this Manual are the standards for the protection of SCI. Senior Officials of the Intelligence Community (SOICs), with DCI concurrence, may impose more stringent standards if they believe extraordinary conditions and circumstances warrant. SOICs may not delegate this authority. Additional cost resulting from more stringent standards should be borne by the requiring Agency, Department, or relevant contract.
     
     

    Open full Question Details