Sign In
  • Question

    Can a commercial item be purchased on a Purchase Order (SF 1449) if it exceeds the SAT, either all at once or through potential options?


    Answer

    FAR 12.204(a) clearly states that the SF 1449 must be used for commercial acquisitions above the SAT. In addition, use of the SF 1449 is encouraged for commercial acquisitions below the SAT.

    Open full Question Details