Sign In
  • Question

    On a ratification Purchase Order, do we still need clauses?


    Answer

    Without additional information, it seems as if FAR 13.306(c) controls here.  It states, "Since there is is, for all practical purposes, simultaneous placement of the order and delivery of the items, clauses are not required for purchases using this form."  If, however, there is some advantage to the government (e.g., a warranty - see FAR 12.404) then inclusion of additional clauses may be appropriate.



    Open full Question Details