Sign In
  • Question

    In a total small business set-aside are you required to give the unsuccessful offerors 3 day notice of who we are going to award to allow them to challenge the small business size standard? Is this a requirement and if so, could you please provide the FAR reference for this requirement.


    Answer

    The three day notice applies to post-award notifications...the reference you are looking for is in FAR 15.503.  Since we don’t have all the facts surrounding this issue we strongly encourage you to consult with your contracting officer and legal counsel in order to ensure the government is in compliance with appropriate laws and regulations.  Also, there may be guidance in CDC regulations that we are unfamiliar with so we again strongly recommend further research on your part.

    Open full Question Details