Sign In
  • Question

    Can I modify the BPA (it has not been sent to the vendor for signature or verified in our procurement database) to include this service, or do I consider this request new requirement, and just compete it out? Or can I issue a limited sole source new request with this vendor using FAR 8.405-6(b) (2)?


    Answer

    From the limited information provided it appears you have new requirements which would require a new solicitation.  However, your contracting officer, who has all the information will be the one to make the decision.  We strongly urge you work with your contracting officer and legal department as we do not have all the relevant information nor the authority to make the decision for you.

    Open full Question Details