Sign In
  • Question

    Is this allowable based on DoD EVM policy and the DFARS?


    Answer

    Per the DoD Earned Value Management guide, October 2006, paragraph 2.2.3.9, the Integrated Master Schedule (IMS) is mandatory in all cases where EVM is mandatory.  Exclusion waivers of the mandatory reporting thresholds need to be approved by the Milestone Decision authority.  The IMS Data Item Descriptor, DI-MGMT-81650, states: “The IMS shall be statused according to the contractor’s management control system and shall be submitted no less frequently than monthly.”

    Open full Question Details