Sign In
  • Question

    Is going back and asking the contractor for a picture clarification or discussions?


    Answer

    You are in FAR 13, so iIwould reference FAR 13.106-2 in your evaluation.  I would say you can ask for a picture if you do not know what is being proposed so that they can clarify, not change their proposal.  Even if you were utilzing FAR 15 procedures this would fall into clarifications or communications and not discussions as you are not allowing the vendor to change or alter their proposal (FAR 15.306). 

    Open full Question Details