Sign In
  • Question

    We are directed not to use the DLA Disposition Services (DRMO) as the contractor has already been paid to dispose of government property in their possession through the property clause in the contract. Seems to me that using the DRMO would be in the best interest of the Government in this instance Where does it say, in writing, that PLCO's cannot abandon Government Property on a military installation? Has this issue ever been addressed?


    Answer

    PLCOs have authority to abandon property to contractors under certain conditions (Ref: 45.604-2) a practice that does not under the FAR or DFARS extend to a military facility. In theory, a PLCO could abandon property to contractors located on an installation; the contractor could then dispose of the property in accordance with base policy.

    “We are directed not to use the DLA Disposition Services (DRMO) as the contractor has already been paid to dispose of government property in their possession through the property clause in the contract. Seems to me that using the DRMO would be in the best interest of the Government in this instance.”


    Different issue (not abandonment). Disposal/sales services of the Defense Logistics Agency (DLA) Disposition Services or a Federal agency, e.g., GSA, may be used in unusual or compelling circumstances, as determined by the contracting officer to be in the best interest of the Government, and provided DLA Disposition Services/the agency agrees.
    See Government Property, DFARS Case 2009-D008, PGI for Final Rule, Paragraph 11 found at Public Notice 20110819.  


    Open full Question Details