Sign In
  • Question

    When a proposal includes statement of work under a Time and Material type acquisition --and the rates have already been proposed, audited, and negotiated -- must the T&M statement of work be certified if it exceeds $700,000?


    Answer

    While time and materials (T&M) contracts in and of themselves are not among the standard exceptions at FAR 15.403-1 and -2 from the requirement to provide certified cost or pricing data, the situation you describe may form the basis for a waiver pursuant to FAR 15.403-1(c)(4). However, that is a contracting officer, and ultimately head of the contracting activity, determination. They have no responsibility for pursuing that course if, for any reason, they don't believe it's appropriate.

    Open full Question Details