Sign In
  • Question

    If the employee travels 35 miles, is he able to claim: Mileage? Per Diem? Lodging?


    Answer

    FAR 31.205-46 addresses allowable travel costs under a contract. Paragraph (a)(1) states, "Costs for transportation may be based on mileage rates, actual costs incurred, or on a combination thereof, provided the method used results in a reasonable charge." It does not specify a standard radius from a given workplace, and I am unaware of any standard in the Joint Travel Regulation. Many contracts specify that contract employee travel may only be reimbursed when it exceeds their "normal commuting mileage," as this can be considered "reasonable." Ultimately, what's in the contract rules. If the contract states that travel must be outside a 50 mile radius before the Government can be billed, then a 35 mile travel distance is not billable.

    Open full Question Details