Sign In
  • Question

    Can MMAS Reviews be used to satisfy PMSA Requirements for Contractor Acquired Material in whole or in part? If a MMAS review has not been performed for an extended period of time, can we use contractor internal MMAS reviews and incorporate them into our PMSAs provided we validate the results of such reviews?


    Answer

    Property Management System Audits (PMSA) are risk-based audits that may reference the findings of a Contractor's self audit or any other relevant reviews to avoid redundancy; however, the performance of a PMSA is a responsibility that serves a specific purpose and is not replaced by any other review. The performance of a PMSA must be conducted "as frequently as conditions warrant." (FAR 45.105.) If this response is not entirely satisfactory, please don't hesitate to ask another more specific question. Thank you.

    Open full Question Details