Sign In
  • Question

    The memos have included sending the preliminary notice of intent to exercise the option to the contractor. FAR 17.207 -- Exercise of Options (a) states "When exercising an option, the contracting officer shall provide written notice to the contractor within the time period specified in the contract." Does the contracting officer need to send the preliminary notice or can it be the contract specialist?


    Answer

    FAR 1.601(a) states:  "Contracting officer have authority to enter into, administer, or terminate contracts..".  A contracting officer who has not delegated administration of an option, retains the authority to administer an option.  Because of your e-mail, I assume you are working with the GSA schedules program.  Web-based ordering systems should allow contract specialists to generate task orders within the limits of the GSA contracts.  If the intent to exercise an option obligates the Government beyond the GSA schedule contract, the contract specialist does not have such authority. 

    Open full Question Details