Sign In
  • Question

    Is there a consolidated dollar value threshold chart for any purchases allowed or made by DoD, regardless of the purpose? i.e., a combined list of all dollar values required by DoD


    Answer

    Please see the FAR acquisition-related Thresholds effective October 1, 2010 at https://acc.dau.mil/CommunityBrowser.aspx?id=483805. Validity of the date should be verified prior to implementation.

    "AR 710-2 provides the authority for local purchase (at least for the Army). Specifically para 4-16. If you do a "find" on the phrase local purchase in the AR pdf file - you will find multiple sections that discuss local purchase."


    Open full Question Details