Sign In
  • Question

    Does FAR allow CO's to send Notice of Intent one year in advance (before the period of performance start date on option year)?


    Answer

    Options must be exercised in accordance with FAR 17.207 and any other applicable clauses of the contract. FAR 17.207(a) requires that written notice be provided "within the time period specified in the contract". In addition, the other paragraphs in FAR 17.207 require the contracting officer to make certain determinations prior to exercising an option that would preclude an "advance blanket exercise" such as you suggest.

    Open full Question Details