Sign In
  • Question

    Ia a D&F required if using other than seald bidding procedures?


    Answer

    It depends on the particular circumstances of the planned acquisition. A D&F is normally not required unless an unusual circumstance exists. I can't think of any circumstance in which a formal D&F would be required for a FAR Part 14 (Sealed Bidding) acquisition. Many if not most D&Fs relate to the waiver of competition requirements and the use of higher-risk contract types, neither of which apply to FAR Part 14 actions. Simply switching to FAR Part 15 Source Selection procedures does not warrant a D&F either, UNLESS a contracting procedure is being used for which the FAR or DFARS specifically requires a formal D&F, e.g., FAR 6.302-7 and FAR 16.401(d).

    Open full Question Details