Sign In
  • Question

    I would like to have the specific references that states the supervisor of a COR does not have any authority over the duties a COR performs in his/her COR position. Can you provide specific regulatory references? Thanks, John Kinder


    Answer

    Oh, I love this question!  The regulatory guidance is “the FAR”, Federal Acquisition Regulations (as codified in the Code of Federal Regulations, otherwise known as “Administrative Law”).  The precise reference is FAR 1.603.  Furthermore, Agency and Service level Supplements to the FAR have codified this.
     
    But I think you may not be happy with this reference.  So, to take it a step further… FAR 1.603 has its genesis in the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949 (Public Law as amended many times), 41 U.S.C.
     
    The COR receives their delegation through the Contracting Officer.  This only applies to “duties a COR performs in his/her COR position.”  Whereby, the supervisor receives their authority through Title 29 of the CFR and 5 USC (10 USC if military).


    Open full Question Details