Sign In
  • Question

    How do you interpret the prescription at DFARS 225.7009-5, in particular DFARS 225.7009-5(b) for use of the clause 252.225-7016 (Restriction on acquisition of ball and roller bearings) in solicitations and contracts?


    Answer

    The clause is not needed for commercial items, unless the "commercial items" are themselves ball and roller bearings (i.e., not part of another item). The content at 225.7009-5(b) that you cite applies only to non-commercial items. So, if you are "unsure as to whether the commercial item contains ball or roller bearings," you should not include the clause.

    Open full Question Details