Sign In
  • Question

    What are the main differences between a BOA and a BPA other than the vague differences stated in the FAR? Can a BOA be used like a BPA? Could a BOA be harnessed for the intended purpose above?


    Answer

    Apparently, you have already researched FAR 13.3 and FAR 16.7 and is familiar with the information located therein.  The central point of the request is, "What are the main differences between a BOA and a BPA other than the vague differences stated in the FAR?" To this question I will submit that, primarily, Blanket Purchase Agreements are used for actions related to simplified acquisition and are processed with procedures from Part 13 – Simplified Acquisition. 

     

    Basic Ordering Agreements are used for the higher dollar value actions.  Similar the BPA, the BOA is an agreement and not a binding contract. The resulting calls/orders, however, are considered to be binding when proper offer and acceptance takes place.

     

    Also, I would direct you to a previous Ask-A-Professor request for further information.  The location to that request can be found at:

     

     https://dap.dau.mil/aap/pages/qdetails.aspx?cgiSubjectAreaID=3&cgiQuestionID=21379

    Open full Question Details