Sign In
  • Question

    Do we have to use the SF1449 or can we use the SF33? Can we shorten the synopsis time and solicitation time?


    Answer

    You must use the SF 1449 if the procurement is above the simplified acquisition threshold and the streamlined procedures at FAR 12.603 are not being used. Its use is optional (but encouraged) if the acquisition is below the SAT. Please see FAR 12.204 for details.

    Open full Question Details