Sign In
  • Question

    Can FAR Part 12.6 be used without conjunction of the policies/procedures of FAR Parts 13, 14, & 15 as prescribed in FAR 12.203 for the solicitation, evaluation, and award of commercial items? If so; 1) Is there a dollar threshold for use of FAR 12.6 procedures and 2) When evaluation factors are used, would FAR 52.212-2, Evaluation of Commercial Items be used in the solicitation (FAR 12.602(a)). If not, why does FAR 12.6 provide for FAR 12.601(a), streamlined evaluation of offers for commercial items and inclusion of FAR 12.602, Streamlined evaluation of offers?


    Answer

    FAR 12.6 can be used without some procedures in the other FAR parts you mention. In fact, FAR 12.602 states that FAR 13.106 may be followed— which in turn states that "The procedures prescribed in parts 14 and 15 are not mandatory" (such as establishment of a competitive range). Moreover, use of the streamlined procedures will save the most time and effort when the dollar value is above the simplified acquisition threshold and FAR Part 13 procedures cannot be used. 1) There is no dollar threshold for their use. 2) The provision at FAR 52.212-2 may be used (does not have to be). Please see FAR 12.602(a)).

    Open full Question Details