Sign In
  • Question

    According to the exception under 5.202(13) can I issue a RFQ directly to the sole qualified source, bypassing FBO altogether - no synopsis period of 15 days, and no issuance of the solicitation for 30 days on FBO? And if so, I'm assuming that the RFQ can have a shorter response time than 30 days if the contractor indicates that they can produce a quote in a shorter time frame-is this correct?


    Answer

    FAR 5.202(a)(13) does not provide a blanket exemption from the synopsis requirements for SAP requirements. If it did, then the requirement to synopsize above $25K (FAR 5.101(a)(1)) would not exist. What FAR 5.202(a)(13) actually does is provide an exemption if the actual solicitation/RFQ will be posted on the GPE. If you will not be placing the RFQ on the FBO (because it's sole source), then the synopsis exemption will not cover your situation. You are back to having to synopsize the requirement to inform the public that you're planning to award sole-source. In other words, there is not an exemption from both the synopsis requirement and the solicitation requirement.

    Open full Question Details