Sign In
  • Question

    What are the steps to move the funding between BPACs?


    Answer

    Barring any limitations that your Major command or service may have imposed; the answer to your question is yes.  Below-threshold reprogramming is permitted as long as the level-of-control element's funding remains within the band defined by the upper and lower thresholds. When a maximum increase or decrease is expressed in terms of a
    percentage, this percentage is also measured relative to the baseline amount.
     
    Per DoD FMR, Volume 3, Chapter 6, a procurement program is defined by the items included in the DD 1414, Base for Reprogramming Actions.  Below-threshold reprogramming for procurement appropriation has the
    following thresholds:
     
    Increases. A cumulative increase of $20 million or more or 20 percent of the program base amount, which includes the initial appropriation, rescissions, supplemental appropriations, and approved DD 1415 reprogrammings (i.e.,
    cumulative over the entire obligational availability of a specific year appropriation), whichever is less.
     
     Decreases. A cumulative decreases of $20 million or more, or 20 percent of the program base amount, which includes the initial appropriation, rescissions, supplemental appropriations, and approved DD 1415 reprogramming
    (i.e., cumulative over the entire obligational availability of a specific year appropriation), whichever is less.
     
    Service and organization specific implementation requirements may vary.  If you have a need for funding immediately, then you should be able to move the amount within your authority.  Additional funding would then need to go to
    Congress for approval.  An example would be in Procurement--you could move up to $19.99M.  If you subsequently had another requirement requiring movement of funds, then you would need to go to Congress.  Your organization
    may have specific requirements since you already know you will need to move funds in excess of your authority.  You will need to check with your organization for their specific processes and requirements.

    Open full Question Details