Sign In
  • Question

    Is there regulation that supports this?


    Answer

    The clause at FAR 52.212-1, which is used for the acquisition of commercial items, spells out the circumstances under which the contracting officer may accept late quotes. Note especially paragraph (f) of the clause. The contracting officer can accept a late quote only if 1) it is received before the award is made, and 2) accepting the late offer would not unduly delay the acquisition; AND 3) one of three conditions at subparagraphs (A) through (C) apply. The only case in which an offer may be accepted if it was actually sent by the offeror after the deadline is if the offer is in response to an RFP, and it is the only proposal that the Government received.

    Open full Question Details