Sign In
  • Question

    If a U.S. Government Agency is employing the services of an advertising company, monitoring and evaluation firm, and auditing firms, would these services be considered as commercial item?


    Answer

    I question the statement that advertising services (and the others mentioned) are mostly considered non-commercial. On the contrary, in most situations they meet the definition of a commercial item at FAR 2.101. Specifically, see paragraph (6) of the Commercial Item definition. Advertising and management-related services should qualify under that definition.

    Open full Question Details