Product Support Statutes
[…] - 10 USC 3791: Management of Intellectual Property Matters within the Department of Defense - The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, shall develop policy on the acquisition or licensing of intellectual property.
- 10 USC 4251: Major Defense Acquisition Programs [MDAP]: Determination Required Before Milestone [MS] A Approval - Lists specific requirements for granting MS A approval for a MDAP or a major subprogram by the Milestone Decision Authority (MDA) for the program or subprogram
- 10 USC 4252: Major Defense Acquisition Programs: Certification Required Before Milestone B Approval - Lists specific requirements for granting MS B approval for a MDAP or a major subprogram by the MDA for the program or subprogram, including “life-cycle sustainment planning, including corrosion prevention and mitigation planning, has identified and evaluated relevant sustainment costs throughout development, production, operation, sustainment, and disposal of the program, and any alternatives, and that such costs are reasonable and have been accurately estimated; as well as an estimate having been made of the requirements for core logistics capabilities and the associated sustaining workloads required to support such requirements.”