Product Support Statutes
[…] Product Support Statutes
The term "product support" means the package of support functions required to field and maintain the readiness and operational capability of major weapon systems, subsystems, and components, including all functions related to weapon system readiness. Product support statutes are related laws enacted by a legislature.
Source: 10 USC 4324 (formerly 10 USC 2337), Life-cycle management and product support
Key product support statutes include, but are not necessarily limited to:
- 10 USC 1706: Government Performance of Certain Acquisition Functions - Outlines Congress’ intent that DoD and the military departments ensure that “for each major defense acquisition program and each major automated information system program, each of the following positions is performed by a properly qualified member of the armed forces or full-time employee of the Department of Defense”, including the Product Support Manager (PSM).
- 10 USC 1707: Cadre of Intellectual Property Experts - The Secretary of Defense, acting through the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment, shall establish a cadre of personnel who are experts in intellectual property matters.