How Long is Long Enough to Incentivize Desired Product Support Outcomes?
[…] So what would I as a life cycle logistician, Product Support Manager (PSM), Program Manager (PM) or contracting officer need to know? I explored this subject back in early 2014 in a blog post entitled “Potentially Useful Contract Length References When Crafting PBL Product Support Arrangements” in which I outlined several potentially useful references, including:
· 10 United States Code (USC) §2304a. paragraph (f) reads as follows: “(f) Contract Period.-The head of an agency entering into a task or delivery order contract under this section may provide for the contract to cover any period up to five years and may extend the contract period for one or more successive periods pursuant to an option provided in the contract or a modification of the contract. The total contract period as extended may not exceed 10 years unless such head of an agency determines in writing that exceptional circumstances necessitate a longer contract period.”