An official website of the United States government
[…] The OT guide and training list prize authority as a means of competition for OTs. However, this is under a different authority, 10 USC 4025. How does this work when they are two separate and distinct authorities with different competition requirements?
SCENARIO
COMMENTS
In this case, you can use the prize authority competition to satisfy the prototype OT authority competition requirement. The prize authority statute, 10 USC 4025(b), sets forth the competition requirement as "[e]ach program under subsection (a) shall use a competitive process for the selection of recipients of cash prizes and for the selection of recipients of procurement contracts and other agreements. The process shall include the widely-advertised solicitation of submissions." The prototype OT competition requirement in 10 USC 4022 is that the Government use "competitive procedures" to the "maximum extent practicable."